O maior (e melhor!) Centro de Conhecimento de Unhas do mundo!

Lanolin

Lanolin is a waxy substance derived mainly from sheep’s wool. The sheep’s sebaceous glands produce this “wool wax” to help shed water and keep the sheep dry. It’s extracted by putting the wool through a centrifuge machine that separates the oil from other chemicals and debris.

Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in both the personal care (e.g., high-value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products) and health care sectors such as topical liniments. Lanolin is also found in lubricants, rust-preventive coatings, shoe polish, and other commercial products

pt_BRPortuguese
Carrinho de compras